Arbutin is the new aesthetic whitening agent successfully developed in recent years, it is an ideal additive ingredient in functional whitening cosmetics. It can effectively restrain the melanogenesis. After application of the cosmetics which are formulated with certain amount of Arbutin, the senile yellowish brown plaque and pigmentation can evidently be diminished.
Chemical Name 4-Hydroxyphenyl-β-D-Glucopyranoside
INCI NAME Arbutin
CAS NO 497-76-7
EINECS 207-850-3
STRUCTURE
Empirical Formula C12H16O7
CHARACTERISTICS 497-76-7
1. It restrains the melanogenesis through the blocking mechanism on tyrosinase.2. It can diminish the senile yellowish brown plaque, also effective for lentigines diminishing.3. It can evidently diminish the pigmentation cause by ultra-violet radiation.4. It can improve the metabolism of sunburn skin caused by radiation.
STRUCTURAL FORMULA
SPECIFICATION Appearance: White to light yellow powder
Melting point: 198-201°C
pH (1% solution): 5.0-7.0
Optical rotation [α]20 D: -63°to-67°(C=3)
Assay (HPLC): not less than 9.5%
Loss on drying: not more than 0.5%
Hydroquinone(HPLC): 0
APPLICATION Recommendatory amount of usage: 1-10%
PACKAGING 1.0kg Aluminum foil bag.
|