Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a mucopolysaccharide composed of repeat disaccharide units of N-acetylglucosamineand glucuronic acid. The commercial HA is commonly a sodium salt, called sodium hyaluronate. HA is widelyfound in the extracellular matrix of animal tissues and vitreous humor. Its main biological role is water retentionand lubrication.
WATER RETENTION AND ANTI-WRINKLE
The skin moisturize level is closely related to HA content in the dermis. As one,s age increases, HA content in skin decreases. As a result the water retaining ability of the skin is weakened and the skin looks wrinkled. HA solution has high viscoelasticity and lubricity. When it is applied to the skin and hair, it can form an air permeable layer and keep the skin moist and smooth. Low molecular weight HA can penetrate into dermis, promote skin blood microcirculation and nutrient absorption. So HA plays a role of wrinkle removing, look improving and health protecting. HA restores elasticity and hydration to skin and gives it a more youthful appearance.
SUN-SCREEN ACTION
HA can eliminate active oxygen free radical produced by ultraviolet radiation in the epidermis, and protect skin from being damaged.
REPAIR AND PREVENTION ACTION
HA can promote regeneration of injured skin by accelerating proliferation and differentiation of the epidermal cells.HA is one of the best natural moisturizing components used in cosmetics and is recommended in all kinds of skin-care, hair-care products. The supplement is about 0.05~0.5%.
CAS No. 9004-61-9 (Hyaluronic Acid); 9067-32-7 (Sodium Hyaluronate)
EINECS 232-678-0
SPECIFICATION Appearance: White powder
D-glucuronic Acid: Not less than 42%
Transparency: Not less than 98% (0.1% Solution)
Protein: Not more than 0.1%
pH(0.1% Solution): 5.5~7.5
Loss on drying: Not more than 10%
Heavy metal (As Pb): Not more than 2*10-5 g/g
Total amount of Bacteria: Not more than 10count /g
Pyocyanine: None
PACKAGING 0.1mg or 1.0mg Ampule or tiny bottle pack.
|