Isobutyuic anhydride
Basic data:
| SF |
 |
 |
| MF |
C8H14O3 |
| MW |
158.20 |
| MP(℃) |
-56.4 |
| BP(℃) |
182 |
| Saturated vapor pressure(KPa) |
3.2/92.4℃ |
| Solubility |
slight soluble in water, dissolved in ethanol |
| Relative density(water = 1) |
1.0 |
| Relative density(air = 1) |
5.5 |
Technical index :
| Appearance |
colorless transparent liquid |
| Assay |
≥98.0% (GC) |
| isobutyuic acid |
≤1.5% |
| acetic anhydride |
≤0.5% |
| acetic acid |
≤0.3% |
| Uses |
used in the synthesis of pesticide and pharmaceutical intermediate, or used in the making of plasticizer and flavor |
Packing and Storage:
Packing: 200kg/drum
Storage: in cool and airiness place, no mixed with oxidant, load and unload gently, no package broken
Sucrose acetate isobutyrate
CAS No:126-13-6
What is SAIB?
SAIB is the abbreviation of Sucrose acetate isobutyrate , is one kind of high pure liquid of fatty acid sucrose ester. Pure SAIB is high thick transparent liquid . There are acetate
group and isobutyrate group inside SAIB, it is the mixture of two groups, the ratio is about 2:6, so it is called as Sucrose acetate isobutyrate . Its structural formula as following:

Basic data:
| Properties |
colorless to light yellow clear thick liquid |
 |
| MF |
C40H62O19 |
| MW |
846.90 |
| BP |
288 ℃ |
| Relative density |
( ) 1.141 — 1.151 |
| Refractive index |
( ) 1.4492 — 1.4504 |
| Flash point |
226.5 ℃ |
| Ignition point |
399 ℃ |
Uses:
SAIB can be used in beverage, ink, coating, papermaking, and released antigen drug,. It is a good stabilizer for beverage, the modifier of density, the cloudy agent of alcohol-free beverage, it can be used in the edible essence, the code is GB12493—90(10.014); INS444 .
Up to now, SAIN has been used as the modifier of density and filler of beverage in over 25 countries, it can reduce the difference between essence (0.84g/ml) and beverage (1.05g/ml ) to improve the stability of beverage. Moreover, SAIB offers no bad effect to the taste of beverage. It has been approved as the additives of beverage br FDA on June 4, 1999.
SAIB also can be used as additives of lipstick and hair cares, or used as the additives of cosmetics as.
SAIB can be used in the ink to improve the film forming capacity.
It can be used as clarified and transparent agent of paper because it can offer the same Refractive index to cellulose. It can improve the stability , transparency and printing capacity of paper.
Quality standard:
Standard :Q/JLH—2004 , which is similar to the standard of FAO/WHO1996
| Quality index |
FAO/WHO 1996 Value |
Q/JLH—2004 Value |
| Assay(C40H62O19 ) |
98.8% — 101.9% |
98.8% — 101.9% |
| Acidity mgKOH/g |
≤ 0.2 |
≤ 0.2 |
| glycerin triacetate |
≤ 0.1 |
≤ 0.1 |
| Saponification number mgKOH/g |
524 — 540 |
524 — 540 |
| As(as As) % |
≤ 0.0003 |
≤ 0.0002 |
| Heavy metals(as Pb) % |
≤ 0.0005 |
≤ 0.0005 |
|